Loading...
Our Party 2019-10-09T20:39:57+00:00
The Marion County Democratic Party is proud to be represented by a diverse, talented and hard-working group of leaders.
The following individuals serve on the Marion County Democratic Party Central Committee:
Chair – Kate Sweeney Bell
Vice Chair – Stuart Mora
Secretary – LaDonna Freeman
Treasurer – Mark “Tony” Duncan

Democrats serving in elected office in Marion County:

André Carson
United States Congressman

Joe Hogsett
Mayor of Indianapolis

State Senators

J.D. Ford
State Senator
Indiana State Senate – District 29

Greg Taylor
State Senator
Indiana State Senate – District 33

Jean Breaux
State Senator
Indiana State Senate – District 34

State Representatives

Ed DeLaney
Indiana State House of Representatives – District 86

Carey Hamilton
Indiana State House of Representatives – District 87

Karlee Macer
Indiana State House of Representatives – District 92

Cherrish Pryor
Indiana State House of Representatives – District 94

John Bartlett
Indiana State House of Representatives – District 95

Greg Porter
Indiana State House of Representatives – District 96

Justin Moed
Indiana State House of Representatives – District 97

Robin Shackleford
Indiana State House of Representatives – District 98

Vanessa Summers
Indiana State House of Representatives – District 99

Dan Forestal
Indiana State House of Representatives – District 100

Marion County Elected Officials

Kerry Forestal
Marion County Sheriff

Ryan Mears
Marion County Prosecutor

Julie L. Voorhies
Marion County Auditor

Joseph P. O’Connor
Marion County Assessor

Myla Eldridge
Marion County Clerk

Lee Sloan
Marion County Coroner

Kate Sweeney Bell
Marion County Recorder

Debra S. Jenkins
Marion County Surveyor

Claudia Fuentes
Marion County Treasurer

City Councillors

Leroy Robinson
City-County Councillor, District 1

Christine Scales
City-County Councillor, District 3

Joe Simpson
City-County Councillor, District 7

Monroe Gray
City-County Councillor, District 8

William “Duke” Oliver
City-County Councillor, District 9

Maggie Lewis
City-County Councillor, District 10

Vop Osili
City-County Councillor, District 11

Blake Johnson
City-County Councillor, District 12

Stephen Clay
City-County Councillor, District 13

La Keisha Jackson
City-County Councillor, District 14

Zach Adamson
City-County Councillor, District 17

David Ray
City-County Councillor, District 19

Frank Mascari
City-County Councillor, District 21

Jared Evans
City-County Councillor, District 22

LAWRENCE CITY COUNCIL

Becky Parker
Lawrence Common Council At-Large

Lisa Chavis
Lawrence Common Council At-Large

Tyrrell Giles
Lawrence Common Council District 1

Sherron Freeman
Lawrence Common Council District 3

Joe Williams
Lawrence Common Council District 4

Matt Hall
Lawrence Common Council District 6

BEECH GROVE

Dennis Buckley
Mayor, City of Beech Grove

Dan McMillan
Clerk-Treasurer, City of Beech Grove

CENTER TOWNSHIP

Eugene W. Akers
Center Township Trustee

Mark “Tony” Duncan
Treasurer
Center Township Constable

Brenda Roper
Judge
Center Township Judge

LAWRENCE TOWNSHIP

Steve Talley
Lawrence Township Trustee

Terry Burns
Lawrence Township Constable

Kim Bacon
Lawrence Township Judge

PIKE TOWNSHIP

Annette Johnson
Pike Township Trustee

Joe Turner
Pike Township Constable

A. Douglas Stephens
Pike Township Judge

WARREN TOWNSHIP

Vernon Brown
Warren Township Trustee

Charles Staples
Warren Township Constable of the Small Claims Court

Garland Graves
Warren Township Judge of the Small Claims Court

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP

Frank Short
Washington Township Trustee

Steve Miller
Washington Township Constable

Steven Poore
Washington Township Judge of the Small Claims Court

WAYNE TOWNSHIP

Gerald Coleman
Wayne Township Trustee

Chuck Jones
Wayne Township Trustee

Kevin Kelly
Wayne Township Constable of Small Claims Court